David Allen Boyle
Boyle, circa 2012; Boyle's 2006 Chrystler Pacifica
- Missing Since 11/04/2012
- Missing From Marysville, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/12/1964 (58)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 - 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2006 Chrysler Pacifica with the Washington license plate number 169WNT
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Boyle had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Dave.
Details of Disappearance
Boyle was last seen in his hometown of Marysville, Washington on November 4, 2012. He left his residence at 4:30 a.m. and never returned. The previous day, he'd been cited by law enforcement for a traffic offense, and he may have been distraught when he left home.
His vehicle, a red 2006 Chrysler Pacifica with the Washington license plate number 169WNT, disappeared with him and has never been found; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.
Boyle worked as the assistant girls' basketball coach at Marysville-Pilchuk High School at the time of his disappearance, and was also active in the football and baseball programs at middle and high school levels. He grew up in Everett, Washington, but had lived in Marysville for two decades prior to his disappearance; he was a well-liked, respected member of his community.
Foul play is not suspected in Boyle's case, but his disappearance is out of character and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marysville Police Department 360-363-8300
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2017; casefile added.