David Allen Crabtree

David, circa 2000; Age-progression to age 36 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 04/09/2000
  • Missing From Locust Grove, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Native American, White
  • Date of Birth 08/11/1986 (39)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt and black pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Native American) male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. David may have a mustache. He has a scar on his eyebrow and a scar on the top of his head in the center front area. He has previously injured his clavicle. He is of Cherokee descent.

Details of Disappearance

David ran away from his Locust Grove, Oklahoma home on April 5, 2000, and was picked up by the police fifteen miles away in Pryor, Oklahoma, drunk, and returned to his parents. His parents sent him to a juvenile center in Claremore in an effort to change his behavior, but the center quickly discharged him back home after he was caught drinking alcohol again.

On April 8, two days after he came home, he ran away again. That evening David told his parents and sister he was going to bed and that he loved them. That evening three boys were waiting for him by the window. They asked David's sister to come with them, but she said no. David crawled out of his bedroom window sometime between 7:00 and 8:00 p.m. and never returned.

He may have been sighted in the towns of Prylor, Tahlequah and Kenwood, Oklahoma after his disappearance, but that has not been confirmed. He has never been heard from again.

Although he had a history of running away, David would always either return home of his own accord or be seen around town with his friends. There has been no solid indication of his whereabouts since April 2000 and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2024; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.