David Allen Janatka
Janatka, circa 2014
- Missing Since 02/19/2014
- Missing From Hana, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 - 185 pounds
- Medical Conditions Janatka may suffer from mental illness. Caution is advised when approaching him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Janatka flew to Maui, Hawaii to get away from everything and clear his head. He rented a car there for one week. last contacted his girlfriend from where on February 19, 2014. He seemed very anxious, and witnesses said he was talking to himself and acting irrationally. He has never been heard from again. His girlfriend reported him missing on March 12.
On February 22, Janatka's rental vehicle was found abandoned at the end of Ulaino Road in Hana, Hawaii, with the windows rolled down. His luggage, wallet, identification cards, passport, cellular phone and cash were found inside it. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts.
It's possible Janatka is living in a homeless community. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2022; casefile added.