David Allen Standish

Standish, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 12/07/2015
  • Missing From Marin County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1952 (74)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 210 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Zodiac dinghy with the possible license plate numberĀ 5782UP or 2122VB
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Standish has scars on his left cheek and right hand. He has a tattoo of a skull with crossbones and a lion's head on his upper arm, and a tattoo of a zig-zag man on his hand.

Details of Disappearance

Standish was last seen in Marin County, California during the early morning hours of December 7, 2015. He lived on a houseboat which he kept docked at Richardson Bay, and police had contact with him about a non-criminal matter at that time.

His family last had contact with him in November 2015, and they requested a check on his welfare in January 2016. When police were unable to locate Standish at his houseboat on January 2 and January 3, he was reported missing.

After his disappearance, Standish's houseboat was found unoccupied with no signs of a disturbance. Police found his wallet and journal, but the dinghy which he used to get to and from shore was missing. The dinghy is described as a Zodiac model with the possible license plate numberĀ 5782UP or 2122VB. The houseboat was eventually destroyed by the police after they'd thoroughly checked it.

It's possible Standish fell into the bay, but the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Marin County Sheriff's Department 415-473-7297

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.