David Anthony Boykin
Boykin, circa 2017; Tattoos on Boykin's arms
- Missing Since 07/26/2017
- Missing From Bakersfield, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/29/1982 (43)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Boykin has several medical issues and is mentally disabled, with the capacity of an eight- to ten-year-old child. He was also using drugs at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Boykin has the following tattoos: the name "Debbie" and the outline of a large cross on his right forearm, the number 253 on his left wrist, the name "Kari" on the left side of his neck, and wings on his left forearm. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Boykin wears dentures and may wear eyeglasses, and he has several scars on his abdomen from an ileostomy and other surgeries.
Details of Disappearance
Boykin was last seen in Bakersfield, California on July 26, 2017. He exchanged text messages with family members on August 1, but no one has seen or heard from him since.
His mother had traveled to Bakersfield from her home in Washington state to put him in the hospital. She wanted him to live in a group home, but after his release from the hospital, Boykin went back to the house where he had been staying. The last message Boykin's mother got from his number said he didn't like his roommates and had moved out. However, she's not sure he actually sent that message, as it didn't seem like something he would write.
Due to his mental impairment and medical needs, Boykin is considered to be at risk. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bakersfield Police Department 661-326-3833
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 31, 2018; casefile added.