David B. Appel

Appel, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 10/01/2008
  • Missing From Westlake, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Appel may be in need of medication for unspecified reasons.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1996 Honda Civic Del Sol (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Appel had a mustache and beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Appel was last seen in Westlake, Ohio on October 1, 2008. He has never been heard from again. The red 1996 Honda Civic Del Sol he was driving was later located in Taos, New Mexico, over 1,500 miles from Westlake. Few details are available in Appel's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Westlake Police Department 440-871-3311

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2017; casefile added.