David Brian Lawrence

Lawrence, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/31/2002
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 165 - 195 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lawrence may wear his hair in an afro or in braids. He has a scar on his left forearm. He may have fractured his left forearm and may have a rod or plate implanted in it.

Details of Disappearance

Lawrence was last seen in Detroit, Michigan on December 31, 2002. He left a note when he disappeared, saying he was going to New York to start a career in the music industry. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2018; casefile added.