David Britt Sargent

Sargent, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 05/30/1999
  • Missing From Guntersville, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/01/1980 (45)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sargent was last seen in Guntersville, Alabama on May 30, 1999. He is from Blount County, Alabama but was on a trip to Guntersville when he disappeared. At the time of his disappearance, he was camping on his mother's property in rural Blount County. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, Sargent's car was found abandoned on a country road. It was repossessed by the auto dealer without being processed by police. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Blount County Sheriffs Department 205-625-4127

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2019; details of disappearance updated.