David Byron Brown

Brown, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 02/16/2004
  • Missing From Alcoa, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/16/1965 (58)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 165 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded sweatshirt, bluie jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Brown's nickname is Bella. He has a scar on his left calf.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen by his mother leaving his residence in the 200 block of West Newcomen Street in Alcoa, Tennessee on February 12, 2004. He left on foot at 10:00 a.m., never returned and has never been heard from again. Brown has an extensive criminal history and authorities believe foul play was involved in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alcoa Police Department 865-380-4964

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2023; casefile added.