David Ceinon Rees

Rees, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 11/16/1981
  • Missing From Auburndale, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/24/1962 (63)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved blue shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, blue eyes. Rees may go by his middle name, Ceinon. He has a broken top front tooth.

Details of Disappearance

Rees was last seen in Auburndale, Florida on November 16, 1981. He lived in the 100 block of Mason Street. He and a friend, Gregory Mitchell, were going to go unload a truck. They disappeared and have never been heard from again.

Gregory's mother reported her son missing on December 15 and Rees's stepfather reported him missing on December 26. It's possible that they traveled to north Florida after their disappearances. Few details are available in their cases, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-534-6379

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2014; details of disappearance updated.