David Charles Dodge

Dodge, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 04/02/1983
  • Missing From Frederic, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1928 (97)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'7, 155 - 165
  • Medical Conditions Dodge suffers from severe rheumatoid arthritis and is classified as disabled.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light to medium blue station wagon with Missouri license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, blue eyes. Dodge had his right knee surgically fused in the 1960s; that leg contains metal and screws, and was made shorter than the left one by the operation, so he would sometimes wear a built-up shoe on his right foot. He walks with a limp, swinging his right leg out. He has previously broken his back. Dodge wears eyegglasses for reading.

Details of Disappearance

Dodge was last seen on April 2, 1983. He lived on Route 2 in Frederic, Wisconsin at the time. He was last seen in the company of a woman named something like Jean, Gina or Jenna, who was short and heavyset with short light brown hair. She drove a light to medium blue station wagon with Missouri license plates.

After his disappearance from Wisconsin, Dodge may have moved to Florida or Georgia. He has never been heard from again.

His family believes his disappearance may have been part of a Social Security fraud scheme, and that the woman he was with was receiving his Social Security checks. The last address they were sent to was a post office box in Milledgeville, Georgia. Someone later called the Social Security office to report that Dodge had died, giving the date of death as September 25, 1984. However, no death certificate or other documents were located to prove this.

The circumstances of Dodge's case are unclear. His case remains unsolved. He is a U.S. Navy veteran who served between 1946 and 1948.

Investigating Agency

  • Polk County Sheriff’s Office 715-485-8300

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2022; picture added.