David Christopher Kempker

Kempker, circa 2018; Kemper's tattoos

  • Missing Since 03/11/2018
  • Missing From Concord, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/15/1990 (35)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweatshirt, a dark blue t-shirt, blue jeans and a beanie hat.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Toyota truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kempker has acne scars on his chest. He has a portrait of his grandmother wearing a red scarf tattooed on the right side of his ribcage, and a portrait of a woman on his right calf. He has a full sleeve tattoo on his left arm, including the Virgo astrological sign in black and red ink, the name "Meghan" on his underarm, the state outline of California, a Burning Man logo, a family tree with initials in the roots on the inside of his forearm, and the words "RIP Joshua Freeman" with birds, clouds and the moon on his bicep. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Kempker was last seen in the Sherman Island area of Sacramento County, California during the early morning hours of March 12, 2018. He and a friend were reportedly on a fishing trip at the time of his disappearance and got separated, but his family doubts this, as he didn't have a fishing license or a pole. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on March 13, after he didn't return home.

On March 14, his Toyota truck was found abandoned in the Sherman Island area, on a road off the 18400 block of Highway 160. An extensive search of the area turned up his beanie hat and vest outside the truck, but no other indication of Kempker's whereabouts.

Kempker worked as an electrician at the time of his disappearance; he worked in Truckee, California and lived with his mother in Concord, California. He enjoys extreme sports, climbing and spending time outdoors, and has experience in the wilderness. Since his disappearance there has been no activity on his phone or his credit or debit cards.

Concord police are investigating his case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2019; casefile added.