David Clark Knowles

RESOLVED

Knowles, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 08/17/2006
  • Missing From Dunsmuir, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 43 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Knowles disappeared from a campground on Interstate 5, fifteen miles south of Dunsmuir, California, on August 17, 2006. In 2018, following the Delta Fire in California, firefighters found partial human remains. DNA testing later confirmed they were Knowles's. Authorities believe Knowles, who had a heart condition, may have died of natural causes.

Investigating Agency

  • Shasta County Sheriff's Department 530-245-6135

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 14, 2025; case resolved.