David Clark Shimel Jr.
Shimel, circa 1986
- Missing Since 05/10/1986
- Missing From Sandpoint, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/07/1956 (69)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Shimel suffers from allergies/asthma and hematological (blood) disease.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Shimel has a four-and-a-half-inch scar on his right cheek, and scars on his left eyebrow, right finger and on the left side of his chest. He may use the alias names Allen D. McDonald and/or David Clark McDonald Jr., or spell his last name "Schimel."
Details of Disappearance
Shimel was last seen in Sandpoint, Idaho on May 10, 1986. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Bonner County Sheriff's Office 208-263-8417
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2025; medical conditions added.