David Clem Cook

Cook, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 11/18/2008
  • Missing From Amsterdam, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/21/1952 (73)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A four-wheeler (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Cook wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Cook was last seen on November 18, 2008 in Amsterdam, Missouri. He left his job at the Kansas City Power & Light Plant at 10:30 p.m.

In addition to his work at the power plant, Cook also managed an large cattle ranch with over 1,000 head of cattle. Authorities believe that on the morning of November 19, at 7:00 a.m., he met with one of his ranch hands.

The employee stated he and Cook checked on some cattle a few miles from Cook's home, then Cook rode away on his four-wheeler. Later that day, he missed a scheduled meeting with one of his business partners. He has never been heard from again. Police stated they didn't consider the ranch hand to be a wholly reliable witness.

After Cook's disappearance, both his vehicles were found at his home near Amsterdam, Missouri. His wallet was inside the residence, which was in order with no indications of forced entry or foul play.

Cook's cellular phone hasn't been used since his disappearance, which is uncharacteristic of him; he would always answer the phone, no matter what he was doing. His phone, eyeglasses and money clip disappeared with him.

Cook is an avid outdoorsman. He is divorced, but he was on good terms with his ex-wife, and he wasn't involved with drugs, alcohol or gambling. He grew up in Ballard, Missouri, the oldest of seven siblings, and he has one daughter. He was a prominent figure in his community prior to his disappearance, and was known as a reliable man and a hard worker.

It's uncharacteristic of Cook to miss work or to be out of touch with his loved ones, and he wasn't having any personal problems when he went missing. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bates County Sheriff's Department 660-679-3232

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2022; picture added.