David Cook Morse
Morse, circa 2009
- Missing Since 07/22/2009
- Missing From Ashville, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/09/1954 (71)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue long-sleeved t-shirt and brown corduroy pants.
- Medical Conditions Morse was in poor health at the time of his disappearance and needed help to walk any significant distance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Morse was last seen in Ashville, Ohio on July 22, 2009. At approximately 6:00 p.m. that day, his home in the 9400 block of Perrill Road was found completely destroyed by fire; only the chimney was still intact. He had lived alone there with his dog.
Authorities actually found the skeletons of two dogs in the ashes, however, and no sign of Morse. He was in poor health at the time of his disappearance and couldn't walk far without assistance. He could drive, but his license had been suspended, and his van was found outside his home.
Morse's family stated he had few friends and rarely left the house, but he did allow people he didn't know well to fish in the pond behind his home.
Authorities were unable to determine the cause of the fire, but they suspect foul play was involved in Morse's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pickaway County Sheriff's Office 740-477-6000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2010; casefile added.