David Dahl

Dahl, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 11/14/2017
  • Missing From Ramsey, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/25/1962 (61)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue long-sleeved shirt and a light brown baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Dahl suffers from mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dahl was last seen near the 7600 block of 181st Avenue northwest in Ramsey, Minnesota at 3:00 a.m. on November 14, 2017. He was on foot at the time, didn't have a vehicle or a cellular phone, and not properly dressed for the winter weather. He has never been heard from again.

According to his daughter, Dahl had been released from the hospital just a few days before his disappearance. He had been homeless before, sleeping in a tent during the winter of 2016-2017, and has good survival skills. It's possible he sought shelter in a local barn. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ramsey Police Department 763-427-6812

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2018; casefile added.