David Duane Voss
Voss, circa 2000
- Missing Since 08/13/2000
- Missing From St. Croix, Virgin Islands
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/13/1965 (61)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'10, 155 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A mesh tank top, shorts, flip-flops or sneakers, sunglasses with dark lenses, a solid gold wedding band and a water-resistant divers' watch with a large face. He also had a bright fluorescent green diving suit.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Voss's left ear is pierced, and he sometimes wore a diamond stud earring in it.
Details of Disappearance
Voss left his home in Arkansas for a week-long vacation in the U.S. Virgin Islands on August 11, 2000. He checked into his hotel on St. Croix late that evening, and the next day he emailed Arkansas to say he had arrived safely and planned to go scuba diving. On August 13, he rented diving equipment at the Anchor Dive Shop at Sunterra Beach Resort. He was supposed to return the equipment before his return flight on August 18.
Voss has not been seen or heard from since. He never returned the diving equipment and never made his flight home. All his personal belongings were found at his hotel room, including his wallet, cash, credit cards and airline ticket, and the Jeep he rented was in the hotel parking lot. He was reported missing on August 19 after he didn't arrive home.
A search of the waters and beaches near Voss's hotel turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2026; casefile added.