David Earl Robinson
Robinson, circa 2010
- Missing Since 01/03/2010
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black cloth jacket with the Detroit Pistons logo all over it in red, White, yellow and blue thread, dark-colored jeans, black Maurrys alligator shoes, diamond stud earrings, a gold wedding band with a diamond in the center, and a fashionable watch with a large face.
- Medical Conditions Robinson has had prior brain surgery. He's paralyzed on his right side.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1998 Mercury Grand Marquis with the Michigan license plate number BZA9717 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Robinson's nickname is Dave. His ears are pierced. His right hand is permanently closed into a slight fist and his right foot is slightly clubbed. He's paralyzed on his right side and limps as a result. Robinson has a surgical scar on the underside of the back of his head, a three- to four-inch horseshoe-shaped scar on the left side of his head, a long scar on his left forearm, and a surgical scar on the left side of his chest over his heart. He's had prior brain surgery and he's previously fractured his jaw on the left side.
Details of Disappearance
Robinson was last seen in Detroit, Michigan on January 3, 2010. That day he went to his mother's house to ask about his aunt's upcoming funeral. He left his mother's home at 9:00 p.m. and went to a cousin's house, stayed for a short while and left. He has never been heard from again.
Robinson's vehicle, a blue 1998 Mercury Grand Marquis with the Michigan license plate number BZA9717, was later located in Dearborn, Michigan being driven by another man. The individual was arrested and the car was impounded.
Little information is available in Robinson's case.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-2300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2013; distinguishing characteristics updated.