David Eduardo Gosnell
David, circa 1998; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 06/10/1998
- Missing From Fontana, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/27/1994 (30)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'8 - 4'0, 44 pounds
- Medical Conditions David was developmentally delayed in 1998. At the time of his disappearance, he knew only a few words, some in English and some in Spanish.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. David's nickname is Lalo.
Details of Disappearance
David was last seen in Fontana, California on June 10, 1998. He was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Olivia Amador Gosnell. A felony warrant was issued for her on May 6, 1999.
A photo of Olivia is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is May 28, 1969, making her 29 years old at the time of David's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'0 to 5'2 and 120 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Olivia's right earlobe is ripped. She has pigment loss on the skin of her right thigh. Her nickname is Oli and she may use the aliases Olivia Silva Amador and/or Olivia Hernandez.
David and his mother may be in the Las Vegas, Nevada area; she has family there. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fontana Police Department 909-350-7700
- San Bernardino County District Attorney's Office 909-891-3532
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 27, 2013; age-progression updated.