David Edward Carter

Carter, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 12/14/2004
  • Missing From Whiteford, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/01/1968 (55)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red sweatshirt under a short-sleeved orange shirt, blue jeans, white socks and tan work boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1993 Nissan pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Carter has a mustache. He is missing several teeth and has a gap between his upper front teeth and he has previously fractured his left wrist. Carter has an H-shaped scar in the center of his chest. His nickname is Dave.

Details of Disappearance

Carter was last seen between 2:00 and 3:00 p.m. on December 14, 2004, leaving his place of work in the vicinity of Taylor Road in Whiteford, Maryland. He got into a white 1993 Nissan pickup truck with two Caucasian males. He has never been heard from again.

Few details are available in Carter's case. His last address was on Aubel Road in Peach Bottom Township, Maryland. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maryland State Police Department 410-838-4101

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2013; details of disappearance updated.