David Edward Dareing
Dareing, circa 2021
- Missing Since 08/01/2021
- Missing From Knoxville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/09/1968 (57)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Dareing has a history of substance abuse and was staying in a sober living facility at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2005 Land Rover with the Texas license plate number NTL-0553
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
On August 1, 2021, Dareing packed his belongings and left the sober living facility where he was staying in the 7300 block of Stockton Drive in Knoxville, Tennessee so he could visit his brother in Richmond, Virginia. Richmond is about 435 miles from Knoxville and the fastest route would have taken about six and a half hours.
Dareing left driving his white 2005 Land Rover with the Texas license plate number NTL-0553. This vehicle was seen on South Military Highway in the Chesapeake, Virginia area on August 6. He never made contact with his family after leaving the sober living facility, never arrived at his brother's house and has never been heard from again.
Dareing may be in eastern North Carolina or Virginia, or he may still be in the Knoxville area. He has prior work experience on solar energy farms. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Knoxville Police Department 865-215-7000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2025; casefile added.