David Edward Hepfer
Hepfer, circa 2025
- Missing Since 09/12/2025
- Missing From Yaak, Montana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 180 - 220 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2021 Toyota Corolla with Illinois license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blue eyes. Hepfer is bald. He had brown facial hair at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Hepfer is from Illinois, but disappeared while on a camping trip in Montana. He was last seen in Yaak, Montana on September 12, 2025. He has never been heard from again.
On September 17, white 2021 Toyota Corolla with Illinois license plates was found at Pete Creek in the Northwest Peaks area, along with the keys and his other belongings. The car was found in an odd spot for camping; it wasn't a scenic area and there was no trailhead or campsite nearby.
Hepfer's sister describes him as an enthusiatic hiker, biker and camper, and stated it wasn't unusual for him to be out of touch with family for awhile. He lived with a roommate at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lincoln County Sheriff's Office 406-293-4112
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2026; casefile added.