David Edward Parker

Parker, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 02/14/1982
  • Missing From Mesquite, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/30/1929 (96)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Parker has a scar over his left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Parker left Mesquite, Texas on February 14, 1982; he was en route to Rusk, Texas with a friend. He called another friend and said he was having car trouble. He has never been heard from again. Parker's travel companion later returned to Mesquite and said he had dropped Parker off and didn't know what happened to him after that.

His car was later found in Mt. Pleasant, Texas; it had been burned and the registration was removed. Foul play is suspected in Parker's case, which remains unsolved. Authorities believe he was taken against his will.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2009; casefile added.