David Edward Wetzel

Wetzel, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 11/03/2008
  • Missing From Tamuning, Guam
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/09/1970 (55)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Either a Guam Memorial Hospital gown and no socks or shoes, or black jeans and a blue t-shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green eyes. Wetzel's nickname is Dave. His hand is scarred from a grease fire, and he has tattoo of an eagle and a tiger claw on his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Wetzel was last seen at the Guam Memorial Hospital in the 400 block of Apusento Garden on November 3, 2008. He had been brought to the emergency room by the fire department, for unclear reasons.

He refused medical treatment and left the hospital, and was last seen walking northbound on Route 14 by Ypao Beach. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Wetzel's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Guam Police Department 671-475-8558

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2011; casefile added.