David Edward Williams
David, circa 1975; Age-progression to age 48 (circa 2010)
- Missing Since 04/07/1975
- Missing From New Lisbon, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/09/1962 (60)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 113 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored polo shirt, a small blue corduroy jacket, striped pants and a protective seizure helmet.
- Medical Conditions David is mentally disabled and has epileptic seizures. He is required to take daily medications, and he did not have his medicine with him when he vanished.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. David has previously fractured his left femur.
Details of Disappearance
David was last seen at the New Lisbon State School for Retarded Males off Highway 72 in New Lisbon, New Jersey at approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 7, 1975. He was a student at the school and was accompanied by another student, Steven Anderson.
The boys, who were roommates, were walking towards their residence on the campus after playing at a nearby ball field with some staff members. Neither of them have been seen again.
Curiously, Steven and David are not the only New Lisbon State School residents who went missing and were never heard from again; Kenneth Schweighart disappeared from there in 1982. It hasn't been proven that the disappearances are related.
The New Lisbon State School is now coed and known as the New Lisbon Developmental Center. All three cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Lisbon Human Services Police 609-894-4025
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2017; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.