David Edwin Wirthlin
Wirthlin, circa 1991
- Missing Since 03/24/1991
- Missing From Orlando, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/02/1961 (64)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
- Medical Conditions Wirthlin has a history of drug abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1982 Suzuki 1100E motorcycle with the Florida license plate number 59140
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Wirthlin was last seen in Orlando, Florida on March 24, 1991. He has never been heard from again. His boss at Apollo Electric in the 2600 block of Forsyth Road, where Wirthlin was a mechanic, reported him missing the next day after he didn't show up for work.
When police searched Wirthlin's motor home, they found a large amount of blood and signs that someone had tried to clean up. His motorcycle, a 1982 Suzuki 1100E with the Florida license plate number 59140 S, was missing.
Wirthlin's disappearance is being investigated as a possible homicide, but few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-254-7237
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2016; picture added, details of disappearance updated.