David Emerson Jr.
Emerson, circa 2015
- Missing Since 01/10/2015
- Missing From Snyder, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/10/1979 (46)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plain White t-shirt, black athletic pants, a black bandana on his head, sunglasses, black and White Nike Air Jordan shoes, a silver Fleur de lis necklace, a silver cross necklace, a black rope necklace with a key on it, a yellow rubber bracelet, a watch, stud earrings and a ball-type tongue ring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Emerson may style his hair in cornrows. His ears and tongue are pierced. He has a tattoo of his nickname "DEE" on his shoulder and a scar on the right side of his face from a metal medical implant near his right eye. Emerson wears eyeglasses for reading.
Details of Disappearance
Emerson was last seen in Snyder, Texas between midnight and 4:00 a.m. on January 10, 2015. He has never been heard from again. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning; he kept in regular touch with his family. His mother reported him missing on February 18, after she went to his house to check on him and found out he hadn't been there in weeks.
Emerson's roommates stated he had moved to Lubbock, Texas, but he could not be found in Lubbock or anywhere else. Many agencies give the date of his disappearance as December 24, 2014 or January 1, 2015.
Investigating Agency
- Snyder Police Department 325-573-2611
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2019; date of disappearance corrected, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.