David Emmett Alford

Alford, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 08/24/2014
  • Missing From Boise, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1977 (47)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, tan cargo shorts, shoes or boots, and a short hat with a full brim. A photo of Alford wearing a similar hat is posted above. Carrying a duffel bag and a skateboard.
  • Medical Conditions Alford has a physical impairment stemming from prior surgery to his spine.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Alford has a three-inch scar on the back of his right arm, a scar on the front of his neck, and a scar on his back. He has a tattoo of the astrological sign for Capricorn on his ankle. His nicknames are Moss and Svi.

Details of Disappearance

Alford was last seen in Boise, Idaho on August 24, 2014. He was hitchhiking near the interstate, carrying a cardboard sign that read "Arizona" on one side and "Utah" on the other side. He has never been heard from again.

Alford may have an Idaho or Montana driver's license, but he doesn't own a vehicle. He usually keeps in regular touch with his family through the internet, particularly during the Christmas holidays, but after his August 2014 disappearance, his relatives never heard from him again.

The only clue to Alford's disappearance was discovered in July 2022, almost eight years after he was last seen. Firefighters fighting the Dragon Fire in the Grand Canyon area of Arizona found Alford's backpack, with his identification and personal belongings inside. A search of 370 acres of surrounding terrain turned up no other indication of Alford's whereabouts.

His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Boise Police Department 208-577-3000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2025; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics updated.