David Eugene Lewis

Lewis, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 07/23/2004
  • Missing From Bonner County, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/21/1950 (76)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 220 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lewis has several medical conditions, including allergies, heart disease and a behavior disorder, which may require attention. He takes anti-convulsants, anti-depressants and painkillers among other medications.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Lewis has a scar on his chest and a scar on his left shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Lewis was last seen at Priest Lake in Bonner County, Idaho on July 23, 2004. He is believed to have fallen out of his boat and drowned in the lake. Extensive searches of the water did not recover his body, although searchers did find a submerged boat and another unidentified body that had been there for at least ten years.

Lewis's case remains unsolved. He was a firefighter and paramedic at the time of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Bonner County Sheriff's Office 208-263-8417

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 9, 2025; medical conditions updated.