David Eugene Seelke

Seelke, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 11/01/1985
  • Missing From Vidor, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/29/1946 (79)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved Dickie's work shirt, blue jeans and brown shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Seelke may suffer from memory loss.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Seelke has burn scars on both of his arms as the result of a welding accident, and a deep, round indentation-type scar on one of his legs due to a boil removal. He is left-handed. He may spell his last name "Silke."

Details of Disappearance

Seelke was last seen in Vidor, Texas on November 1, 1985. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2014; clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics updated.