David F. Chavez
Chavez, circa 1980
- Missing Since 03/10/1980
- Missing From Chacon, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 01/22/1958 (65)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A military jacket and Levi's jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Chavez was last seen walking in the mountains in Chacon, New Mexico, carrying a rifle, on March 10, 1980. He has never been heard from again. His truck was recovered after his disappearance, but there was no sign of him at the scene. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Mora County Sheriff's Office 505-387-2222
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2012; middle initial, date of birth, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, date of disappearance, place of disappearance and distinguishing characteristics updated.