David James Barlow

Barlow, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 07/07/1995
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/11/1969 (57)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans with a missing right back pocket and black dressy loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Barlow has a mustache. He has the following tattoos: the name "Amber" over his heart, a cigarette-smoking skull with a bandana on his left arm, a spiderweb on the inside of his leg, and an American eagle on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Barlow was last seen in the 1100 block of North Sterling Street in Indianapolis sometime in July 1995. He was reported missing on July 7. Barlow frequented the east side of the city at the time. He did not own a vehicle. He disappeared shortly before he was scheduled to testify at a trial, but it's unknown whether his disappearance was related to his testimony.

Barlow has never been seen again and the circumstances surrounding his case are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Police Department 317-327-6613

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2020; middle name added.