David Jines
Jines, circa 2009
- Missing Since 10/27/2009
- Missing From Los Angeles County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/28/1959 (66)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored t-shirt, blue jeans and a baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Sailboat (accounted for), 12-foot foot motorized skiff
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Jines has a bracelet tattooed on his right wrist. Two of his fingers are missing.
Details of Disappearance
Jines was last seen in Los Angeles County, California on October 27, 2009. He left Avalon Harbor on Santa Catalina Island in a twelve-foot motorized skiff, on the way to help a friend with her yacht. After assisting her, he set off to return to Avalon Harbor, where his sailboat was anchored. He never arrived has never been heard from again.
On October 29, a Coast Guard helicopter searching for Jines on the ocean collided in mid-air with a military helicopter fifty miles off the coast of San Diego, California. Two Marines and the seven-member Coast Guard crew were lost in the accident.
None of their bodies could be located, but they and Jines are presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2010; casefile added.