David Jonathan Allen

Allen, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 03/26/2005
  • Missing From Nikiski, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/26/1969 (54)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 280 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears jeans and t-shirts.
  • Medical Conditions Allen is a diabetic and has also been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. He is supposed to be taking medication for both conditions. It is unknown whether he has the medicine with him. Allen may suffer from paranoid delusions or memory loss if he does not take his bipolar medication, and he reportedly quit taking it prior to his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1984 Ford F-250 diesel pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Allen's nickname is Dave. He wears wire-framed eyeglasses. He has had a tonsilectomy. He may have a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Allen disappeared from his residence in the vicinity of the 50000 block of Independence Street in Nikiski, Alaska on March 26, 2005. The following weekend, he was sighted in the Soldotna, Alaska area. He has not been seen since. Allen lived alone at the time of his disappearance and was not reported missing until April 14, three weeks after his disappearance.

Allen's blue 1984 Ford F-250 diesel pickup truck was found abandoned on Sterling Highway in Cooper Landing, Alaska on May 11, 2005. The vehicle was not registered in his name, but in the name of his workplace, the Willow Street Auto used car dealer; as a result, it was not connected with Allen until July 18. There was no sign of him at the scene and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Police 907-262-4453

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2005; casefile added.