David Karl Heitman

Heitman, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 04/19/2016
  • Missing From Columbia, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/10/1974 (49)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 156 - 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Heitman's head was shaved bald at the time of his disappearance. He may have a goatee. He has several tattoos, including the letter H on his back in the style of a Superman logo, a black panther on his forearm, the building blocks with the letters "ABC" on his arm, and several United States Marine Corps tattoos.

Details of Disappearance

Heitman was last seen in Columbia, Missouri on April 19, 2016. He made contact with his social worker that day and mentioned he was going to the lake with a friend. On June 23, over two months later, the social worker conducted a home visit and found the house empty.

In October 2016, a bag of Heitman's clothing and identifying documents was found by a hunter in the Mark Twain National Forest in Pulaski County, Missouri. The bag lay about two miles from the nearest roadway and about 100 miles south of Columbia. Authorities searched the area but found no other sign of Heitman.

Heitman is a Marine Corps veteran; he served as an aircraft ordnance technician. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Taos County Sheriff's Office 575-758-2217

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2018; details of disappearance updated.