David Kawika Pukahi

Pukahi, circa 2015; Gabriel Schmidt; Shawn Hardy

  • Missing Since 04/06/2015
  • Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue tank top, dark-colored shorts and beige work boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue Chevrolet Silverado
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Pukahi was last seen with two male acquaintances, Gabriel Schmidt and Shawn Hardy, in a dark blue Chevrolet Silverado on Emerson Road in Honolulu, Hawaii at 1:10 p.m. on April 6, 2015. Witnesses reported seeing the two men assault and kidnap Pukahi. He has never been heard from again.

Photos of Schmidt and Hardy are posted with this case summary. Schmidt is described as white, 6'0 and 195 pounds, with brown hair and hazel eyes. He was 38 years old at the time of Pukahi's disappearance. Hardy is described as white, 5'8 and 165 pounds, and bald with blue eyes. He was 44 years old.

Pukahi previously frequented the North Shore, Haleiwa and Waialua areas of Hawaii. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Crime Stoppers 808-955-8300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2021; date of disappearance corrected, clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.