David King
King, circa 1991; Robert Rodriguez, circa 1998
- Missing Since 07/17/1991
- Missing From Brooklyn, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. King may have a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
King was last leaving seen his family's residence in the New York city borough of Brooklyn on July 17, 1991 to report for work. King was employed at Fire Safe Alarm Company on William Street in Brooklyn. He was a co-defendant in a $13 million civil lawsuit at the time with Robert Rodriguez.A photo of Rodriguez is posted with this case summary. The suit charged that King and Rodriguez conspired to loot computer software, business records and customer business from a competing fire alarm company. King vanished during the proceedings after having an argument with Rodriguez. King has never been heard from again.
A body was exhumed from a grave in the late 1990s and authorities believed that the victim may have been King. His family reportedly refused to provide a sample of King's blood for DNA testing and identification was not possible. Rodriguez has never been charged in connection with King's case.
Investigators believe Rodriguez may be connected to the 1997 New York City disappearances of two of his former tenants, Camden Sylvia and Michael Sullivan. They had difficulties with Rodriguez prior to their disappearances and neither of them has been heard from again.
Rodriguez was imprisoned on unrelated tax fraud charges in the late 1990s. He was never charged in connection with Sylvia and Sullivan's cases. Rodriguez was scheduled to be released from prison in the fall of 2002, but the New York State Parole Board reversed its decision in October of that year.
The Board stated that Rodriguez was "evasive" about the whereabouts of a gun cache that disappeared from his property in the late 1990s. The Board labeled Rodriguez 'intentionally deceitful' and he was returned to prison for an additional two years. He has since been released.
King's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 646-610-6914
Source Information
. .