David L. Horn Jr.

Horn, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 12/25/2017
  • Missing From Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/20/1982 (44)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears jeans and a hooded sweatshirt.
  • Medical Conditions Horn is an alcoholic.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Horn has several tattoos, including one above his ankle of a deer with multiple antlers. His nickname is Dave.

Details of Disappearance

Horn was last seen at Connolly's Pub in the 900 block of Market Street in Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania between 7:00 and 7:30 p.m. on December 25, 2017. He called for an Uber ride, but the ride was later canceled for unknown reasons. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of Horn's disappearance, he lived alone in his deceased grandmother's home in the 1300 block of Price Street. Because he told his family he wouldn't be seeing them for Christmas and planned to travel to Las Vegas, Nevada after the holiday, they weren't concerned when they didn't hear from him.

On January 5, Horn's father went to his home to check on him. Horn's pickup truck was in the driveway and the house was deserted. His father let himself in with his key and found the lights, fan and television on. He also found Horn's unused plane ticket to Las Vegas, and several empty vodka bottles. There was no sign of him. His mother reported him missing on January 9.

In spite of his drinking problem, Horn had never been out of touch with his family. His mother, who was very active in the search for him, died unexpectedly in January 2018, and he may not be aware of this. There hasn't been any activity on his bank accounts or cellular phone since Christmas 2017, and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Trainer Borough Police Department 610-494-7399

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2018; casefile added.