David L. Sumner

Sumner, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 01/03/2000
  • Missing From Katy, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/12/1974 (48)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Sumner suffers from an unspecified learning disability.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sumner is very nearsighted and wears eyeglasses. He has previously fractured his arm.

Details of Disappearance

Sumner moved from New York to Katy, Texas in mid-1999. His family last heard from him on January 3, 2000; he never contacted them again and his current whereabouts are unknown. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Harris County Sheriff's Office
  • 713-221-6000
  • 713-274-9360

Updated 1 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 28, 2017; casefile added.