David Lee Strahota

Strahota, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 11/17/2021
  • Missing From Tomahawk, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Strahota has unspecified health issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Strahota was last seen near a property on State Highway 87 west of Tomahawk, Wisconsin on November 17, 2021. He said he was going deer hunting "down south" with an unspecified friend, and would return in a week or two. He asked a friend to take care of his animals while he was gone. He left without any contact information and has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing until March 15.

The place where Strahota planned to hunt is unknown, but he could have been referring to the Fox Valley area, southern Wisconsin or southern Illinois. Since Strahota's disappearance, he has not withdrawn any money from his bank account or contacted any loved ones, and he left his vehicle behind. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lincoln County Sheriff's Department 715-536-6272

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2025; casefile added.