David Lee Williamson

Williamson, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 06/25/2023
  • Missing From Joplin, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/04/1999 (26)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white or gray sleeveless shirt and gray basketball shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Williamson has a tattoo of a small cross on his right hand.

Details of Disappearance

Williamson was last seen in Joplin, Missouri on June 25, 2023. He told his family he was leaving town for awhile and planned to stay with relatives, but none of his relatives have heard from him and he has never been heard from again. Williamson disappeared once before and was found in the Kansas City, Missouri area. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Joplin Police Department 417‐623‐3131

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2025; casefile added.