David Leon Butzin
Butzin, circa 2024
- Missing Since 11/10/2024
- Missing From Bozeman, Montana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'3, 180 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Butzin has a crooked right ring finger, and a birthmark on his left temple. He wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Dave.
Details of Disappearance
Butzin was last seen in Bozeman, Montana on November 10, 2024. He has never been heard from again. On November 26, his vehicle was found at the New Gulch Trailhead in the New World Gulch/Bear Canyon area southeast of Bozeman.
It's uncharacteristic of Butzin to be out of touch with his loved ones for extended time periods, but he has been known to hike without informing anyone and to go off-trail during his hikes. Investigators believe he disappeared during a hike. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gallatin County Sheriff's Office 406-582-2100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 26, 2026; casefile added.