David Loasby

Loasby, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 12/14/2021
  • Missing From Makena, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black surf shorts, black and green dive fins and a full-face snorkeling mask.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Loasby was last seen while snorkeling at the south end of Chang's Beach in Makena, Hawaii on December 14, 2021. He was seen swimming south around a rocky point along the shore. He has never been heard  from again. He is presumed drowned, but his remains have never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2022; casefile added.