David M. Mekvold
Mekvold, circa 2010
- Missing Since 12/27/2010
- Missing From Portland, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/28/1968 (57)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1998 Mazda pickup with the Oregon license plate number WJP493 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Mekvold wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Mekvold was last seen in Portland, Oregon on December 27, 2010. He worked at Standard Insurance until at least 1:00 p.m. His wife called him at 1:30 p.m.; she said their conversation was normal. Mekvold has never been heard from again. Some personal items were missing from his work area, and his lunch was found uneaten in the garbage can near his cubicle.
That evening, Mekvold's gray 1998 Mazda pickup with the Oregon license plate number WJP493 was located in a wooded, secluded area on a gravel road in Skamania County, Washington. An extensive search of the area where Mekvold's truck was found turned up no sign of him.
Authorities stated there was no evidence of foul play in his case, but no evidence that he'd left of his own accord either. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gresham Police Department 503-618-1639
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2013; casefile added.