David Manuel Menchaca

RESOLVED

Menchaca, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 03/17/2025
  • Missing From Stanislaus County, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 49 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Menchaca disappeared from Stanislaus County, California on March 17, 2025. In August 2026, his remains were identified; they were found in a creek in the 16200 block of Highway 108 near Knights Ferry. Authorities are treating his death as a homicide; it is under investigation.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2026; case resolved.