David Mark Wheeler

Wheeler, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 05/07/1985
  • Missing From Braintree, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1954 (70)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wheeler had a beard at the time of his disappearance. He had a scar extending from his hip to the back of his knee, the result of surgery to remove a tumor. The tumor had made that leg shorter than the other one. Wheeler has a tattoo of his nickname, "Dave," on his upper arm.

Details of Disappearance

Wheeler was last seen leaving his mother's house on Livoli Avenue in Braintree, Massachusetts on May 7, 1985. He was accompanied by his new brother-in-law at the time. He has never been heard from again. He was supposed to attend his sister's wedding four days after his disappearance and walk her down the aisle; he never arrived at the ceremony. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Braintree Police Department 781-843-1212

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 31, 2007; casefile added.