David Mathew Jaramillo
David, circa 1985
- Missing Since 06/03/1985
- Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/17/1964 (59)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown Datsun B210
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. David has one chipped front tooth, a scar on his chin and a tattoo on his right hand.
Details of Disappearance
David was last seen on June 3, 1985. He disappeared with a younger friend, Lloyd Reese. They left Lloyd's home in the 100 block of east 1700 South with two other friends, and went to East Canyon Reservoir to go boating.
At some point during the day, David and Lloyd became separated from their companions and disappeared. Neither of them has been heard from again. They were last seen driving a brown Datsun B210.
Authorities stated they had little evidence in David and Lloyd's disappearances and aren't sure if they met with an accident or foul play. Both of their families still live in the Salt Lake City area. Their cases remain unsolved. The friends they were with that day aren't considered suspects in their cases.
David was a student at Salt Lake Community College in 1985. He also worked with his father at the New Grand Hotel.
Investigating Agency
- Salt Lake City Police Department 801-799-3000
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2010; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.