David Michael Borer

David, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 36 (circa 2017)

  • Missing Since 04/26/1989
  • Missing From Willow, Alaska
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/21/1981 (45)
  • Age 8 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'0, 55 - 65 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red coat, green jeans, a green plaid shirt, and Sorel winter boots with felt inserts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue/green eyes. David's front teeth slightly protrude. He has scars under his right eye and above his left eye. He is left-handed.

Details of Disappearance

David was last seen walking to Mile Marker 82 on Parks Highway, eleven miles north of his hometown of Willow, Alaska on April 26, 1989, at approximately 5:00 p.m. He was evidently en route either to go to a friend's home, or to play at a sandbar at the nearby Kashwitna River, which was iced over. He has never been seen again and was missed at 7:00 p.m. that evening.

There was no hole in the ice of the river, but the center of the river wasn't iced over. The Kashwitna River is shallow, but has a swift current. Search dogs traced David's scent to Parks Highway, but there was no sign of him afterwards.

David was a first grader at Willow Elementary School at the time of his disappearance. He is described as a very independent child who once hitchhiked 30 miles to Wasilla, Alaska. His parents were separated at the time of his disappearance and he lived with his mother and siblings. David's mother gave birth to another son less than a year after his disappearance, but the baby died in an accident at the age of four weeks.

David's case remains unsolved. For lack of evidence, police are treating it as an abduction.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2017; age-progression updated.