David Michael Bowers Jr.
Bowers, circa 2021; Some of Bowers's tattoos
- Missing Since 09/14/2021
- Missing From Affton, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/12/2003 (22)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 128 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and White hooded sweatshirt, jeans and White sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bowers's hair was styled in dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance, with blond and green tints. He has several tattoos, including an eye on his right hand between the thumb and index finger, and the cartoon character Bart Simpson and a flower on his forearm, and he has multiple scars on his arms. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Bowers may go by the initials DJ, or the nickname Deebo.
Details of Disappearance
Bowers was last seen in Affton, Missouri on September 14, 2021. That day he and three other people stopped at a house in Affton, then visited the Gateway Arch in St. Louis, then were on their way back to Affton when their car ran out of gas at a Family Dollar store.
In the early morning hours of September 14, the police approached the group's vehicle, and Bowers ran away from them. The other three were questioned and one of them left to find Bowers. The members of the group stated they searched for two days but never found him. He didn't show up for at a September 15 court date and has never been heard from again.
One of the men last seen with Bowers was Nathaniel Simmerly, a registered sex offender who claimed to be his half-brother. Bowers's family stated they did not know Simmerly. He has not been named as a suspect in the case.
The circumstances of Bowers's disappearance are unclear. He is from Eldon, Missouri. Many agencies give the date of his disappearance as September 12.
Investigating Agency
- Miller County Sheriff’s Office 573-369-2341
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2022; casefile added.